Residence permits for real estate owners in Greece - Documentation

23 Feb 2015, Market, by www.investingreece.gov.gr

 

Applicants for a residence permit for real estate owners, valued at €250.000, must provide the following documents:

  • Two copies of the application document;

  • Two recent colour photos;

  • Certified copy of a valid passport or travel documents recognised by Greeceand with the relevant valid entry visa, where required;

  • A fee paid and obtained through the “e-paravolo” platform according to provisions of Law 4251/2014 article 132, which amounts to €500 for residence permits of up to a five year duration.

Depending on the specific case, the following documentation may need to be submitted in addition to the above:


 

 I. Residence permits for third country citizens who own and posses, either wholly or jointly, property in Greece

  • A contract of purchase stating that “the contract of sell and purchase of the property is not subject to conditions or exemptions, the total price amounts to ….. which has been paid in full with a crossed bank cheque or bank transaction” and a proof of transfer of the contract by the competent Land Registry.
  • Certification by an insurance agency for the cost of hospitalisation and medical care. To certify that this condition is fulfilled, the following are accepted:

          - Insurance contracts which have been signed outside Greece, provided that they explicitly mention that they cover the interested party for the duration of their stay in

          - Insurance contracts which have been signed in Greece.

 

II. Residence permits for third country citizens who have purchased real estate property in Greece before Law 4146/2013 came into effect:

If the payment submitted before Law 4146/2013 came into effect is smaller than  two hundred and fifty thousand euro (250,000) but the current objective (assessed) value of the real estate property exceeds or is equal to this amount, a certification by a notary must be included in the documents that are submitted, stating: “From the verification of the contract with number .for the purchase of real estate property, it can be concluded that the full payment of the cost of the real estate property has been completed, it no longer has any conditions, exemptions or deadlines, and the objective (assessed) value of the real estate property as it stands today is equivalent to the amount of …..”. In this case it is also necessary to submit the contract of purchase for the real estate  property or properties, the value of which is at minimum €250,000, and a proof of title transfer from the land registry where the relevant contract has been transferred.

 

III. Residence permits for third country citizens who purchase plots of land or acreage and erect a building. The following additional documents must be submitted:

  • contract for the purchase of the plot of land or acreage, and
  • contract with the construction company for the erection/restoration of theresidence, which has been submitted to the tax office according to the law
  • building permit in the name of the applicant
  • invoices by the contractors and the corresponding proofs of payment.

 

 

read also...